Friday, August 20, 2010

a little bit of everything

Again, its been forever since i've blogged. There isnt any excuse i could possibly give as to why i have neglected my blog.

Things have been super mad since i've moved into a new house ( named THE MAD HOUSE ) with my two PSYCHOTIC housemates, Ashwinni Sarah & Akash Nath! The house is another story on its own. The gist of it? Its basically an OLD house that has the OLD estatic decos' in it. We do have friends that come and visit us very often. Everyday really. The creepy crawlies! Haha! The spiders, the worms and everything else. But despite all that, its what we call home :)

Other than that, things have been pretty good. Uni has been alright so far. Subjects this semester are pretty fun as well.

- Scriptwriting for Live Performance
- Light, Space & Sound
- Creative & Feature Writing
- Public Relations 2

Of which im kinda growing to like :)

Certainly im missing everyone. Missing my family and my crazy friends. There are times you just sorta slip away and be alone to sort of like sink everything in. Who would of thought after 6 months of being here, you'd still miss home? haha.....

you do.

Monday, June 21, 2010

Tick Tock

Its just 4 days left till i head to Melbourne, and....
8 days till I head home.

I feel like bursting into a dance number in the middle of the busy road!

I CANNOT wait to go to Melb and spent time with Shobz, Dinesh and Mike and have heaps of fun!

I CANNOT wait to go home and FEED myself till im BLOATED.

I CANNOT wait to meet my mom, sis, grandparents, cousins, uncles, aunties, my entire family!

I CANNOT wait to see my gorgeous bunch of crazy whacked buddies.

I just CANNOT wait.

ugh... now just finish this ONE damn French test tomorrow and START PACKING!!!

Saturday, June 5, 2010

Sailing Back the Abandon Ship

So its 2.09am in the morning and i cant sleep.

Ever since Uni, i just have not been sleeping early. I guess it kinda has its pro's and cons. Its been almost been 5 months of me being here in the Land Down Under and since the last post (points below). ALOT has happened since i left homeland. ALOT. Life has *touch wood* never been better. Im really liking it here in Aussie. Its been a warm welcome. I thank my girls ( Chui, Pao, Joyce & Ash) for making my time here WORTH every single second. THANK YOU GIRLS ALOT.

I do miss home alot. I miss mum, my sister & bro in law and everyone else. I miss everyone. I miss my friends whom make me smile and laugh till my tummy hurts. I miss the FOOD. I just miss home. Yes, things may not be good in Msia.. it does get pretiligi falagucked, but its still HOME. I miss my girls and boys in Aussie as well. Those who are SO close yet SO far. I miss my date partner all the way in NZ and my drinking partner all the way in India. I miss you all loads. Im really looking forward to coming home in June and meeting up with most of you.

So things here have changed, things with me have changed. My thinking towards life and uni work and stuff is alot more different. I do see myself being a lot more responsible and confident. I guess its true what my bro and sister told me before, you do grow up when you're away from home. You arent pampered as how you are back home. Looked after, more like it. You do have to learn to manage things. Also, I've met someone. Yes, i think i finally found a GOOD guy. *touch wood* We are taking things one day at a time. Living the moment. Its great that he's not one of those guys who's possesive, obssesive, wanting to be around you, all up on your face, kinda person. Lets see how that works out :)

Live life as life wishes to live.

Its gonna be a good life :)

Thursday, February 18, 2010

Land Down Under

And so, the journey begins..

Saturday, February 6, 2010

Thank You's

Thank you to my family and friends for making the farewell's go smoothly! I loved seeing all of you and spending time, be it even just awhile with all of you :) Thanks for all the presents! Thanks for all the memories we've had and more to come!

You being there, meant alot to me. Im gonna miss all you. Heaps.

Thank god for Technology. Thank God for Skype and Facebook.

this may be short and simple, but it comes from the heart.

Saturday, January 30, 2010

Affair with Adidas

I've been looking for an Adidas shoes for quite sometime now and i finally managed to buy one which i like! although it is plain and simple, i still LOVE it! I changed the shoelaces to black to give it a better look rather than having an overpowering white feel overall.

I have now the complete set! I have a lime green Hoodie, a White watch, Black & White Cap and Now, This shoe!

" Impossible is Nothing"

this is my new affair, with Adidas :)

Friday, January 29, 2010


This was by far the most chilled out and the most FUN i've had with you bunch in a LONG WHILE. I couldnt have asked for any other person to exchange places with the bunch of you. The fact that we did things as we went and nothing was pre planned, the fact that we had such a GOOD DEAL on the villa that we stayed in, the fact that we had a private pool at the backyard, the fact that it was with YOU guys that i was with.. just made everything, great!

Funny thing, when i got home that night.. i went to the back of my house and i was like.. "huh... no pool.. ;( " and i miss coming back to the villa and having the SMILING faces of the bunch walking about around the house. As Kevin said, maybe we should have stayed another night? i wish we could stay MANY nights.

Here are some interesting quotes that were frequently used or said during the trip:

" I jizzed in my pants"

"Limau Kuning" - Lemon

"Blow hard and hold it there"

"Explosion in the pants in my mouth"


and not forgetting...


Thank you Kevin Heera, Michael Yap, Yuvraj Singh, James Cheong, & Brian Saw. You guys are the sweetest and most caring bunch of men i know. I mean that :)

Thank you Chui Ki Lee & Shobini Balraj for making the trip worth every minute and just being great listeners and great fun to be around with :):)

i love you bunch :)

~9 days left